My Cart

Close

Madara Time Miracle Total Renewal Night Cream

Posted on October 12 2020

A concentrated cocktail of active ingredients, a pleasant fragrance and an aesthetic flacon - the anti-ageing night cream from Mádara is convincing all along the line. Also the fast absorption through the skin shows the high-quality ingredients, which immediately penetrate the lower skin layers and work there. A pleasantly moisturized skin feeling remains and indeed the impression of a smoother complexion with less pronounced lines.

GREEN AND FRAGRANT: SPRING IN THE JAR

The first time I used this cream I thought "ui....she's green". You don't necessarily expect this from a cream that you apply to your facial skin. Beige-coloured, rosé or even, as the name says, cream-coloured. I could imagine that the pale green colour is supposed to symbolise the main component of the cream and thus also its superstar, birch water. As I found out by studying the INCIs, the green colour is caused by the iron oxide contained in the cream. Whatever. The second sensory impression the first time around was "it smells good! A very delicate, spring-like scent played around my nose. As if I had just entered a newly blossoming young forest with spring flowers. Unfortunately they reduced this scent with "improved formula" strongly. There is nothing left of it. I think that's a pity indeed. I have actually always looked forward to the fragrance in the evening. Well, against progress, if it is one, one should not stand up, shouldn't one!

MÁDARA, THE LATVIAN WITH ROUGH ROOTS

Mádara is a quite young company, which was founded in 2006 by four young women in Latvia. According to their own statements, the philosophy is based on the fact that the active ingredients work in deeper skin layers and not only on the skin surface. In addition, the company aims to convey a good feeling in terms of well-being, self-esteem, value awareness and ecological footprint. They claim to do this through truly effective ingredients, honest statements, environmentally friendly packaging, care, passion and respect. Because a beaming heart leads to beaming skin, says Mádara. When developing their products, they rely on the ancient knowledge passed down through generations to preserve and protect health and life through the forces of nature. In particular, they refer to the harsh and sometimes difficult Nordic living conditions for flora, fauna and mankind, under which even more intensive active ingredients were needed to ensure survival. The products therefore contain the forces of nature, which are still being researched under the scrutiny of medical experts and in the light of science. In this way, the respective product creations and their effects are also scientifically validated.

VISIBLE RESULTS AND A TRULY PLEASANT SKIN FEELING

Mádara is the result of a mini in vitro study over four weeks with 35 participants aged 29 to 70. According to the study, 94% of the participants confirmed a more radiant, smoother and better moisturized skin after only one night. After four weeks, 85% of the participants reported improved collagen synthesis and 88% reduced lines and wrinkles. 100% confirmed improved skin hydration and stimulated skin regeneration after four weeks.

The cream is relatively light and is absorbed very quickly. In order to determine whether lines and wrinkles are really reduced, I think I would need other instruments. I can't really see fewer wrinkles, but I honestly don't expect this from a cream alone. For this I would have to pay much more attention to water consumption, more sleep and less sugar. But all three are on my long-term plan... The lines really do appear reduced the next morning. Applying the cream gives me a really nice feeling at the end of the day. The skin feels moisturized and well nourished. The next morning I don't have a greasy film on my skin but just a relaxed feeling. The smell is still pleasant after the changed formulation, but much more subtle and less flowery. The active ingredients are really great. A lot of power from nature combines with the main ingredient, birch water. This is said to have a proven reducing effect on all the essential signs of visible aging. The active ingredients are neither diluted with water as the main component nor are they preserved by alcohol in the first place. Of course, downstream there are also ingredients that sometimes (but never exclusively) serve as preservatives, such as Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides and Sodium Anisate. However, this is a very well tolerated variant for me, as they also have caring properties. Jojoba oil, which also moisturizes the skin and improves the absorption of active ingredients, is in second place after birch water.

Conclusion: I love this night cream. The jar is simple and cool in design. I would like a jar made of glass instead of plastic even better but here I turn a blind eye. The scent is pleasant and very discreet, even though I liked it better before. The consistency is light-footed and absorbs very quickly. I have bought and used it repeatedly and will certainly use it again!

CONTENTS MATERIALS

Betula Alba Juice (German term: Birkenwasser) Betula Alba Bark Extract is an extract of the leaves and bark of the birch tree. It has a strengthening, astringent, soothing and cleansing effect. (see www.cosmeticanalysis.com). It is a herbal agent with wound-healing properties which also refines the skin texture (see Kursbuch Kosmetik.

Mádara writes: Birch water is a nutritious liquid that presses the birch roots firmly into the trunk. It promotes cell division. (Cf. www.Mádaracosmetics.com)
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (German term: Jojobaöl) Simmondsia Chinensis Oil is the fatty oil pressed or extracted from the seeds of the jojoba shrub, Simmondsia chinensis, Buxaceae. Jojoba oil makes the skin smooth and supple, is easily absorbed without leaving a greasy film, is very temperature resistant, rich in minerals and rich in vitamin E. (see www.cosmeticanalysis.com)

Jojoba oil is extracted from the approx. 1 cm long seeds of a woody, evergreen shrub from the American Sonora desert. From a chemical point of view, it is a liquid wax which is composed of more than 97% wax esters, tocopherols and free sterols (membrane lipids and biochemically important components of the cell membrane). From a chemical point of view, it differs essentially from other oils in that its bound fatty acids are not linked to glycerol, but to a so-called fatty alcohol, the above-mentioned wax esters. These long-chain esters are similar to the esters that make up human skin sebum, which is why jojoba blends perfectly with it and forms a delicate, non-occlusive lipid film which binds the moisture of the skin but does not seal it. Due to its specific structure on the skin, jojoba oil is only split by the skin's own lipases with a delay and therefore protects the horny layer reliably and lastingly against water loss without having a haptically greasing effect. These factors are essentially responsible for the moisturizing effect that distinguishes jojoba oil. The oil cannot be metabolized by certain microorganisms and thus deprives them of their basis of life. This also applies, for example, to certain anaerobic germs, which can lead to inflammatory comedones or even acne if the follicle outlets are blocked. Hence, jojoba oil is a very good skin care ingredient and an excellent lipid component for impure skin.

Formulations with jojoba oil also require smaller amounts of preservative additives than other oil combinations. Due to its resistance against oxidative processes jojoba oil in oil blends is also suitable for the stabilization of other oils which thus have a considerably longer shelf life. Its discreet inherent odour makes it popular as a base oil in combination with essential oils. Due to its moisture-binding and very tolerable properties, it is particularly valuable for mature and dry skin. (see www.olionatura.de)

Mádara writes:Jojoba is one of the most valuable oils in cosmetics due to its moisturizing, penetrating and skin-friendly properties. This oil is very similar to the structure of fat (sebum) in human skin. As a result, jojoba oil can be quickly absorbed into the skin, moisturizes it and facilitates the absorption of active ingredients. (see www.Mádaracosmetics.com)
isoamyl laurate "Isoamyl" usually refers to isoamyl alcohol (3-methyl-1-butanol) as the alcoholic component or, in general, a branched saturated hydrocarbon radical with 5 carbon atoms. Laurates are salts or esters of lauric acid (dodecanoic acid). Makes the skin smooth and supple and keeps it in a good condition (see www.haut.de)

Mádara writes Isoamyl laurate is a vegetable-based ester oil, a low-viscosity liquid with neutral colour and odour in formulations used as an emmoliant. (see www.Mádaracosmetics.com)
Glycerine (German term: Glycerin) Glycerin is part of the skin's own moisture retention system, which also includes urea, amino acids, salts and other substances which are present as natural moisturizing factor (NMF) in the stratum corneum (horny layer of the skin). Glycerin is available on the market in different dilutions. Crude glycerin consists of about 80 % glycerin, water, crude ash and 0.1-2 % organic compounds of non-esterified fatty acids.

Usually an 86% purified solution is used. Glycerine has an impressive hydrating effect and clearly surpasses that of urea. Depending on its concentration, glycerine draws water from the basal layer (stratum basale) upwards to varying degrees and holds it in the horny layer, the stratum corneum - but does not allow it to evaporate. Warnings regarding an alleged drying effect only refer to very high dosages of 30 % and above and only prove the effectiveness of this active agent - at the above recommended application concentration below 10 % (according to the technical literature) there is no danger at all. Due to its effective water-binding capacity, glycerine has an emulsion-stabilising effect and significantly improves the consistency and structure of hydrodispersion gels and emulsions. (see

) www.olionatura.deMádara writes Glycerin is a natural moisturizer for the skin which is extracted from biological vegetable oils. Glycerin has a high water-binding capacity which absorbs water from the air. Glycerin helps the skin to store moisture. (see www.Mádaracosmetics.com)
Polyglyceryl-3 methylglucose distearates Esterification product of stearic acid with polyglycerol and methyl glucose (2:1:1, three glycerol units), which serves as an emulsifier. (see www.haut.de)Polyglyceryl-3 methylglucose distearate is based on so-called polyglycerol. This is the water-loving (hydrophilic) part of the molecule and consists of glycerol units which are linked to each other by ether bonds. The lipophilic part is formed by long-chain, saturated stearic acid. Polyglyceryl-3 methylglucose distearate is considered to be a mild, skin compatible cosmetic emulsifier. (see www.olionatura.de)

Mádara writes: Natural emulsifier with skin caring properties, extracted from corn and palm oils. (see www.Mádaracosmetics.com)
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a so-called neutral oil. Neutral oil is produced from fatty acids and glycerine. It consists of caprylic and capric acids, which are mainly isolated from palm kernel and coconut oil by hydrolysis and then re-esterified with glycerol. Neutral oil is thin-bodied, clear, colourless and odourless and has a long shelf life due to its composition.

It also stabilises the shelf life of sensitive oils in an oil mixture. It improves the haptics of an emulsion even by a small addition, gives it a lighter skin feel, improves the stickiness considerably and allows the emulsion to be absorbed more quickly. The skin feels velvety, soft and smooth without shine. As it is free of fat-accompanying substances which can cause intolerances, it is ideal for use on sensitive skin. (cf. groom, Brigitte, cosmetics homemade; The raw material lexicon)

Mádara writes Caprylic/capric triglyceride is extracted from coconut oil and vegetable glycerin and serves as a softener. (see www.Mádaracosmetics.com)
Cetearyl Alcohol Cetearyl alcohol, also called cetylstearyl alcohol, is a mixture of 50 % cetyl alcohol and 50 % stearyl alcohol (two fatty alcohols of natural origin). Cetearyl alcohol is said to have a certain contact allergenic potential since the 1970s.

Today it is discussed that this could apparently be primarily due to impurities caused by the manufacturing process and evaluates the ingredient itself as a component with a rather low sensitizing potential. However, it seems to be more difficult than with the pure starting substances cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol to exclude impurities, as cetearyl alcohol is less refined. In combination with a small amount of O/W emulsifiers, cetearyl alcohol is capable of forming so-called liquid-crystalline gel networks. This crystalline gel network is like a mesh network formed from emulsifier and co-emulsifier, which extends through the water phase of an emulsion, binds water in the meshes and thus increases viscosity. Cetylstearyl alcohol Makes the emulsion haptically smoother and less dry. (see

) www.olionatura.deMádara writes: Cetearyl alcohol is not the typical alcohol we usually think of (ethyl alcohol and ethanol) but a waxy substance obtained from plants which improves the structure of the cosmetic product. Cetearyl alcohol gently coats the skin with a thin protective layer that minimizes the skin's loss of moisture through evaporation, the so-called transepidermial water loss. (see www.Mádaracosmetics.com)
dicaprylyl carbonates The ingredient dicaprylyl carbonate is an emulsifier of vegetable origin based on coconut. It has a softening and skin-caring effect. (see www.hautschutzengel.de)

Mádara writes Dicaprylyl carbonate is a fast absorbing vegetable emollient which significantly improves the sensory performance of the cosmetic formulation and is therefore frequently used as an alternative to silicone oil. It smoothes the skin and leaves a velvety feeling. (see www.Mádaracosmetics.com)
Betaine (German term: Betaine) Betaine should not be confused with betaaine/coco-betaine, which is a surfactant. The betaine used here accumulates during sugar production. Betaine is suitable for the application at sensitive, dry and irritated skin. It reduces skin impurities, minimizes transepidermal water loss, moisturizes and gives a smooth, soft skin feeling. (see groom, Brigitte, Cosmetics homemade; The raw material lexicon)

Mádara writes Betaine is a natural moisturizer extracted from sugar beet. It moisturizes and gives skin and hair a silky and smooth feeling. Its skin-friendly properties make it an ideal soothing moisturizer. (see www.Mádaracosmetics.com)
Glyceryl stearate (German term: Glyceryl stearate, lamecreme) Glyceryl stearate belongs chemically to the group of fatty acid esters, here especially to the stearic acid esters (stearates). Glyceryl stearate is a frequently used, non-ionic emulsifier in cosmetic products. (see www.haut.de). Stearic acid (n-octadecanoic acid) is a saturated carboxylic and fatty acid. Its salts and esters are called stearates. Stearic acid is often mistakenly called stearin. Stearic acid can be obtained by saponification from vegetable and animal oils and fats. In the form of glyceryl stearate, the acid occurs in almost all animal and vegetable fats and oils, including hazelnuts. (see www.chemie-schule.de)

Mádara writes:Glyceryl stearate is obtained from natural glycerol and stearic acid (fatty acid), both of which are vegetable ingredients. Glyceryl stearate gently coats the skin with a protective layer and reduces the evaporation of moisture. Gives cosmetic products body and helps to stabilize it. (see www.Mádaracosmetics.com)
Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Extract The high content of carotenoids in sea buckthorn has an anti-inflammatory, cell regenerating and antioxidant effect. Seabuckthorn pulp oil is therefore also an ideal additive in recipes that are specially developed for mature skin. It stimulates the new formation of cells as well as the skin's own metabolic processes and also has a positive influence on skin damaged by sunburn. Sea buckthorn pulp oil is only used dropwise in cosmetic products as it has an extremely strong coloring effect.

Due to its natural content of fruit acids it also lowers the pH value of an emulsion. Palmitic acid, linoleic acid, palmitoleic acid, phytosterols and tocopherols (vitamin E), vaccinic acid and some other vitamins are only some of the ingredients that make sea buckthorn extract so valuable. Its original home is in Nepal, but in the course of time it has also spread to north-western Europe. Its fruits are known for their exceptionally high vitamin C content and are used in food, beverages and skin care products. (See

) www.cosmacon.deMádara writes: Sea buckthorn extract is obtained from the fresh berries of Hippophae rhamnoides. Rich source of vegetable antioxidants, vitamin E, provitamin A. Softens and enriches the skin cells and promotes skin regeneration. A natural UV filter and radical scavenger. The extract is contained in MÁDARA's patented CELL REPAIR BIO-COMPLEX, which directly stimulates collagen formation, supports lifting, regenerates the skin and protects it from free radical damage. (see www.Mádaracosmetics.com)
Trifolium Pratense (Red Clover) Flower Extract (German term: Rotklee) Red clover is a widespread field plant. Along with soya and the grape silver candle, it is considered a phytoestrogenic plant and is used in medicine for climacteric complaints. Its internal use is approved with reservations, as the hormone-like substances have not yet been definitively confirmed by studies. red clover flowers are traditionally used against eczema and psoriasis. Due to its high content of isoflavones red clover has an antioxidative effect, regenerates the skin and activates the cell metabolism of the skin. (Cf. www.olionatura.de)

Mádara writes Red clover extract is obtained from the flowers of Trifolium pratense. Red clover extract contains phytoestrogens which facilitate the formation of collagen fibers in the skin and thus make it firmer and more elastic. Contains polysaccharides that improve the skin's moisture. The extract is also contained in MÁDARA's patented CELL REPAIR BIO-COMPLEX. (see www.Mádaracosmetics.com)
Sodium Levulinate (German term: Natriumlevulinat) Sodium or sodium salt of levulinic acid, acts as a humectant. (cf. www.hautschutzengel.de) Sodium levulinate (sodium levulinate) is the sodium salt of the organic acid levulinic acid (cf. www.internetchemie.info) Levulinic acid is produced in very large quantities as a waste fraction during sugar processing. The acid and its salts are very versatile in skin care applications due to their typical caramel or vanilla scent on the one hand and due to their antibacterial and fungicidal effects on the other hand. This also makes this substance interesting as skin care product for impure skin. (see www.cosmacon.de)
Alchemilla Vulgaris (Lady's Mantle) Extract (German term: Frauenmantel) The lady's mantle herb has a skin-caring and astringent effect, i.e. it contracts the skin and compresses the skin surface (see www.haut.de). Its main components are tanning agents, flavonoids, bitter substances and essential oil (see Springer Lexikon Kosmetik und Körperpflege)

Mádara writes Lady's mantle extract is obtained from the flowers and leaves of the plant Alchemilla vulgaris. The lady's mantle contains a very high concentration of polyphenols, it is a strong radical scavenger which neutralizes up to 90% of oxidative stress. The extract also contains plant hormones - phytoestrogens - which stimulate the synthesis of collagen fibres. The extract is also contained in MÁDARA's patented CELL REPAIR BIO-COMPLEX. (see www.Mádaracosmetics.com)
Galium Verum (Lady's Bedstraw/Mádara) Extract (German term: Eches Labkraut) The real or yellow bedstraw has an astringent and anti-inflammatory effect. (cf. Springer Lexicon Kosmetik und Körperpflege)

Mádara writes Mádara (Lady's Bedstrow) plant extract is extracted from the flowers of Galium verum. Mádara plant extract is rich in polyphenols - powerful antioxidants that neutralize more than 50% of free radicals. Protects the skin cells from oxidative stress and slows down aging processes. This extract is also contained in MÁDARA's patented CELL REPAIR BIO-COMPLEX. (see www.Mádaracosmetics.com)
Vaccinium Myrtillus (Bilberry) Fruit Extract (German term: Heidelbeeröl) Vaccinium Myrtillus Extract is an extract from the fruit and leaves of the blueberry. The active ingredient compresses the skin surface, gives the skin a pleasant freshness, creates a pleasant feeling on skin or hair, has an anti-inflammatory effect and is rich in nutrients. (www.cosmeticanalysis.com)

Mádara writes Blueberry oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Vaccinium myrtillus. The oil is rich in essential fatty acids (Omegas) and phytonutrients. It is also one of the strongest antioxidants in nature. Blueberry seed oil has a significant nourishing and moisturizing effect. It protects the skin from oxidative stress and prevents skin aging. (see www.Mádaracosmetics.com)
Aroma/Fragrance fragrance; Mádara claims to obtain it only from natural raw materials without synthetic additives (see www.Mádaracosmetics.com)
Dipalmitoyl Hydroxyproline Dipalmitoyl Hydroxyproline is extracted from coconut oil, it acts as a volume effect on the lips and also has anti-wrinkle effects. (see www.naturalbeauty.de)

Mádara writes:Dipalmitoyl Hydroxyproline is an amino acid extracted from plants. It stimulates the synthesis of collagen in the skin, intensively moisturizes and makes the skin firmer, slows down the formation of wrinkles. (see www.Mádaracosmetics.com)
Aqua Water
Sodium Anisate Sodium salt, inhibits the growth of microorganisms (e.g. bacteria and fungi) (see www.haut.de)

Comments

0 Comments

Leave a Comment
English
English