Dr. Hauschka Loose Powder translucent
Posted on October 12 2020
A fragrant companion that should not be missing in any handbag. Mattens optimally and dries the skin much less compared to other transparent powders. In addition, the nose is surrounded by an enchanting flowery scent. However, this is relatively intense and could quickly be too much for more subtle tastes. I, on the other hand, like it and the scent gives me even more pleasure while applying it.
GERMAN PIONEER IN NATURAL COSMETICS
Dr. Hauschka has not yet been in my focus when it comes to decorative cosmetics. In 2017 the completely revised make-up range was then launched on the market. For me, however, it was still not a player in the decorative cosmetics sector and so it took another year before I spontaneously decided to take a look because I needed a transparent powder for when I was on the road.
Dr. Hauschka is a German company that is now based in Bad Boll/Eckwälden. The company emerged from WALA Heilmittel GmbH, which had been in existence since 1935. Dr. Hauschka, like WALA GmbH, sees itself as a pioneer in the market for natural preparations. The former founder, Dr. Rudolf Hauschka, developed not only a range of medicines that focusedon the production of natural remedies without preservative alcohol concentrationbut also his own cosmetics line in collaboration with the Viennese cosmetologist Elisabeth Sigmund. Dr. Hauschka still sees itself as a pioneer in the industry today, pursuing a different skin care philosophy than most of its competitors. According to the company, the concept is basically based on the fact that it takes into account the day and night rhythm of the skin. Dr. Hauschka places particular emphasis on oil-free night care in the focus of its implemented conviction, as the skin cannot work under a so-called oily layer during its nightly regeneration period.
TRANSPARENT PUTHE, THE SMALL WOOD TO GO
Back to the product. Basically, a transparent powder for me must have the properties of matting and caring for the skin at the same time. In the best case it still smells a little bit, so that this sense is also addressed when applying it. Basically I like to use transparent powder when I am on the road and everything gets stressful again. This shows up in oily and somewhat restless skin. The problem with this form of "mattifying to go" is the drying effect that most transparent powders have had on me up to now. Nevertheless, I must honestly say that a good Transparent Powder is a miracle weapon to go for me. Once on the road quickly "thrown over" and I look fresh and almost as if I just left the house. Therefore an absolute must have in your handbag!
IT SMELLS, IT MATTS, IT CARES: IT CAN DO IT
The Transparent Powder from Dr. Hauschka manages to matt the complexion perfectly. The powder also nourishes with mineral pigments and extracts from medicinal plants. As the medicinal plant it contains, witch hazel is particularly highlighted. As can be seen below in the explanation of the INCIS, this ingredient can have a firming effect on the skin and compact the skin surface. Especially for me, who sometimes tend to slightly enlarged pores, this is of course a desirable effect. The product also achieves a dreamlike silky effect on the skin due to the silk particles it actually contains. Unfortunately, even with this transparent powder I feel a little bit of the drying effect in the form of slight tension on the skin. However, as written at the beginning, this is a general problem I have with this kind of powder. So it means to use it sparingly and at best only with a caring foundation underneath.
The design of the powder box could be a bit more modern in my opinion. Despite the revised design I find it semi successful. A bit flatter would be more of an advantage for design and handiness. Furthermore, I miss a mirror in the can. Also the plastic of which the powder compact is made could be a little bit more valuable or could be made of a different material in my opinion.
Conclusion: A nice transparent powder that mattifies, conjures a silky complexion, has a strong flowery scent and according to the manufacturer's instructions also cares for the skin. I'm not completely convinced by the design of the jar, I lack a small mirror and I also have to use the powder sparingly because I quickly get the feeling that the skin is getting a little dry. However, this is a fundamental issue with transparent matting powders. I would buy the product again.
ingredients: Effect Manihot Utilissima (Tapioca) Steach Cassava bush; (German term: Maniok) Alleviates skin discomfort (e.g. itching), reduces the density of cosmetic products by swelling. (www.Haut.de) and has a calming effect (www.enzyklopaedie-dermatologie.de). Is considered harmless and recommendable (see www.Hautschutzengel.de) Silk (serica) Powder (German term: feinpulverisierte Seide) Silk powder reduces static electricity by neutralizing the electrical charge on the surface. The use of silk powder is intended to produce a smooth skin surface by reducing roughness and irregularities and keeps the skin in good condition (see www.cosmeticanalysis.com). Silk powder ensures that the skin is nourished and smoothed, can breathe and does not dry out. In addition, silk covers the skin or hair like a protective film and gives a velvety soft, silky matt complexion. (Cf. www.die-seide.de) Mica (German term: Mica (a silicate mineral)) prevents the caking / sticking together of powdery products, colours cosmetic products, skin, nails or hair, reduces the density of cosmetic products through swelling, reduces transparency and light transmission through clouding of the product (see www.haut.de) Diatomaceous Earth (Solum Diatomeae) (German term: Kieselguhr) silica extracted from diatoms, (www.Hautschutzengel.de), abrasive, absorbing, clouding, anti-caking agent (cf. www.cosmeticanalysis.com), pulverized fossil shells of dead diatoms, the main component is silicon, furthermore calcium, magnesium, iron, copper, manganese, zinc, phosphorus and selenium, which are absorbed through the skin, supports the production of collagen (cf. www.naturheilkunde-info.de) Anthyllis Vulneraria Extract (German term: Wundklee, also known as Wund- oder Nierenwicke) Balancing effect of oily, dry and even irritated skin, general stimulating and normalizing effect on the skin (see www.dr.hauschka.de) Hydrated Sylica (German term: Wasserreiche hydrated silicic acid) absorbs/absorbs finely dispersed substances, reduces the density of cosmetic products by swelling, reduces transparency and light transmission by clouding the product (see www.haut.de) Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) (German term: Zaubernuss / Hamamelis) rich in tannins, which have a tightening and strengthening effect on the skin (www.dr.hauschka.de), astringent, soothing, anti-inflammatory (see www.heilkraeuter.de) Bark/Leaf Extract (German term: bark/leaves of the magic shrub; witch hazel) tightens the skin/compacts the skin surface (see www.haut.de) Camellia Simensis Leaf Extract (German term: leaves or needles of the tea bush) Astringent: contracts the skin/compresses the skin surface, antioxidant: inhibits oxidation processes caused by oxygen and thus the breakdown and spoilage of ingredients, makes the skin smooth and supple, retains skin moisture or binds moisture in cosmetic products, protects the skin from external influences, protects the cosmetic product from damage caused by UV light (see www.haut.de) Fragrance (perfume) (scent) Dr. Hauschka writes on his homepage that only compositions of natural essential oils are used. It is also written that these often consist of several hundred individual components in a natural compound and give each preparation a characteristic, multi-layered fragrance. Normally the individual essential oils are not declared on Dr. Hauschka products, as the knowledge of the mixtures created by the manufacturer himself is particularly valuable and worth protecting. In principle, the addition of fragrances can be recognised by the legally prescribed collective term "perfume" in the ingredients declaration. As the same declaration "perfume" can also be used for synthetic fragrances, Dr. Hauschka emphasizes once again that their cosmetics contain no synthetic fragrances but only natural components. (Cf. www.drhauschka.de) Limonene (fragrance) Declarable fragrance, improves the smell of a product and/or perfumes the skin. (Cf. www.haut.de). Limonene is the most common monoterpene found in plants. Limonene is mainly contained in bitter orange peel oil, caraway oil, dill oil, coriander oil, lemon oil and orange oil. It has an orange-like odor. Large quantities of limonene are a by-product of orange juice production. (Cf. www.chemie.de) Limonene is a monoterpene hydrocarbon and is found in the essential oils of conifers, orange blossoms and camphor, among others. The lemon-like smelling substance which is also used in perfumery may irritate sensitive skin. (Cf. Glauninger, Angelika. cosmetics: ingredients and recipes) Linalool (fragrance) Declarable fragrance, perfumes the product with a floral fragrance (see www.haut.de). Linalool is a monohydric alcohol which belongs to the group of monoterpenes and is frequently found in essential oils of various herbs. The substance is colourless and has a distinct fragrant odour. Well-known and rich occurrences of linalool are herbs such as basil, savory, coriander, oregano or thyme. (Cf. www.kraeuter-buch.de). Linalool is also one of the chemotypes of the camphor tree and is often used as a substitute for rosewood oil. It has antiseptic and antibacterial effects and thus also prevents inflammation in open wounds. The increased blood circulation generated by the oil of the camphor tree helps the body to transport more of the body's own substances to the wound and thus to heal it more quickly. (Cf. Klum, Yasmina. Essential oils) Citronellol (fragrance) Declarable fragrance, perfumes the product with a floral fragrance (see www.haut.de). Citronellol is an organic-chemical compound which occurs as a natural substance from the group of terpene coal in some plants and is used by humans as a fragrance. (Cf. www.internet-chemie.info). Citronellol, is a colourless to light yellow liquid with a rosy odour. (Cf. www.chemie.de). Citronellol, depending on the species, is a natural component of rose and geranium oil or of citronella grass. Citronellol is irritating and, in relation to aquatic organisms, dangerous to the environment. (See www.chemie-schule.de). Geraniol (fragrance) Declarable fragrance, perfumes the product with a floral fragrance (see www.haut.de). Genariol is a monoterpene alcohol, which is ascribed a bactericidal, fungicidal, antiviral, skin-friendly, skin regenerating, (hormonal) balancing and regulating function. (Cf. Glauninger, Angelika. Cosmetics: ingredients and formulas). Geraniol is an intermediate product in the production of geranyl esters, citronellol and citral. It is a component of most essential oils and is found in coriander, laurel, nutmeg and others. The largest quantities are contained in palmarosa oil, the oil of the geranium and rose (see www.chemie-schule.de). Coumarin (German term: Cumarin (fragrance)) Declarable fragrance, coumarin is a natural, aromatic and secondary plant substance with a pleasant aromatic smell. It is contained in various aromatic grasses, butterfly blossoms, in woodruff, the stone cherry (Prunus mahaleb) as well as in dates, the tonka bean (Dipteryx odorata) and in the cinnamon cassia. Within cosmetic products coumarin is mainly used as a fragrance. (Cf. www.haut.de) Citral (fragrance) Citral is the mixture of the stereoisomers (molecular type) geranial (citral A) and neral (citral B). Citral is the main component of lemongrass oil. Citral is a pale yellowish liquid with an intensive fresh lemon scent. It can have an allergic and irritant effect and must therefore be listed under INCIS in accordance with the EU directive. (See Chemie.de) Lemongrass oil has a disinfecting and skin tightening effect. It is particularly good against oily and greasy skin and also for acne. (Cf. Klum, Yasmina. Essential oils) Benzyl benzoate (fragrance) A colourless, oily liquid that has a flowery smell and is insoluble in water. As a natural substance, benzyl benzoate occurs as a secondary metabolic product of some plants - for example, in the flowers of tuberose and hyacinth, in the bark of the cinnamon tree, as well as in Peruvian balm and tolu balm. It is used as an antimicrobial ingredient for cosmetic articles. (See www.internetchemie.info). Inhibits the growth of microorganisms (e.g. bacteria and fungi), perfumes the product (see www.haut.de) Farnesol (fragrance) Declarable fragrance, perfumed with floral scent (see www.haut.de). Farnesol is a colourless liquid with a flowery odour reminiscent of lily of the valley, which cannot be mixed with water. It is a monovalent, primary alcohol from the group of substances known as sesquiterpenes. It is used as a fragrance and antibacterial agent in cosmetics. (Cf. www.chemie.de) Eugenol (fragrance) Eugenol is one of the active ingredients of clove oil, which inhibits the growth of bacteria, fungi and viruses. Several laboratory studies have demonstrated its germicidal action against staphylococci and salmonella. (Cf. Klum, Yasmina. Essential oils). Eugenol occurs naturally in clove oil, in pimento and pimento leaf oil, in bay oil and cinnamon oils. It is also found in laurel, basil, banana and nutmeg. Eugenol is used in large quantities in the perfume industry for spicy notes, especially clove types and oriental scents (see www.chemie.de). May cause allergic reactions, so this must be reported separately, main component of clove oil (see www.enzyklopaedie-dermatologie.de). Eugenol (fragrance) Eugenol is one of the active ingredients of clove oil, which inhibits the growth of bacteria, fungi and viruses. Several laboratory studies have demonstrated its germicidal action against staphylococci and salmonella. (Cf. Klum, Yasmina. Essential oils). Eugenol occurs naturally in clove oil, in pimento and pimento leaf oil, in bay oil and cinnamon oils. It is also found in laurel, basil, banana and nutmeg. Eugenol is used in large quantities in the perfume industry for spicy notes, especially clove types and oriental scents (see www.chemie.de). May cause allergic reactions, so this must be reported separately, main component of clove oil (see www.enzyklopaedie-dermatologie.de)
The skin and its ba...
What exactly is the skin barrier and why is its consideration so important, especially in skin care? How does the skin protect itself from excessiv...Read More
Madara Time Miracle...
A concentrated cocktail of active ingredients, a pleasant fragrance and an aesthetic flacon - the anti-ageing night cream from Mádara is co...Read More
Microplastics - the...
Microplasty - what is that actually? Microplastics are small particles that are usually smaller than 5 millimetres and are hardly visible to the ...Read More